You are here:  Data protection

Data Privacy Statement

1. General information

The protection of your privacy when using our website www.salzburgerhof.com is very important to us. Therefore, we inform you hereinafter about the usage of your personal data in detail.

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), the Data Protection Act 2000 (DSG), the Data Protection Adjustment Act 2018, the Data Privacy Deregulation Act 2018 as well as the Telecommunication Act 2003 (TKG 2003) serve the right to protect personal data. We process data on the basis of legal regulations.

The company reponsible for the processing of personal data is the
Janus Hotelbetriebsgesellschaft mbH
Grillparzerstraße 1, 5640 Bad Gastein, Austria
Tel.: +43 (6434) 20 37-0, Fax: +43 (6434) 38 67,
E-Mail: hotel@salzburgerhof.com, Internet: www.salzburgerhof.com

2. Data protection

The Janus Hotelbetriebsgesellschaft mbH has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your data against, among others, accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, damage and unauthorized access. The taken measures are regularily controlled and adapted to the latest technical standards.

3. Purpose, legal basis, storage period and data receiver

We need you personal data to be able to process your enquiry, reservation, order, activation, registration or any other transmitted form on the website. Your provided data is needed for the fulfillment of a contract or the conduction of pre-contractual measures. We specify that the provision of specific data (such as for example prename, surname, address or place of business, tax ID, VAT) are necessary for the conclusion of a contract to fulfil our fiscal obligations as well as other possible legal obligations. Without this data we are not able to conclude the contract with you. In order to debit the purchase price as well as to fulfil our fiscal obligations the credit card data is passed on to the transacting payment service provider and our tax accountant.

It is our desire to, within the meaing of the DSGVO (legitimate interest), statistically evaluate and analyse our efforts to turn our guests into regular guests as well as to provide our regular guests an appropriate service and special offers and prices.

The legal basis to process your personal data is formed by various conditions: our duty to fulfil our contractual and fiscal obligations (e.g. online reservation), legitimate interest as well as your consent (e.g. newsletter, cookies). If you do not provide the necessary data, this might have different consequences.

Your personal data (prename, surname, address, email address, company, country, language, telephone number, fax) is stored for the duration of the whole business relationship (initiation, procession, termination) if it is necesary. In addition, if it corresponds with the legal duty of retention and documentation and if it is necessary your personal data is processed beyond that, e.g. until the termination of possible lawsuits or lasting warranty periods.

We charged the following companies to operate our website:Tandem GmbH. (Museumstraße 3, 6020 Innsbruck, AUSTRIA), myNET gmbh (Bruggfeldstraße 5, A-6500 Landeck - Provider), BookVisit™ Sweden (Kungsgatan 34-36, 411 19 Göteborg, Sweden - Online reservation) as well as Livebookings Holdings Limited (5th Floor, Elizabeth House, 39 York Road, London, SE1 7NQ - Online table reservation). In the course of their activities they might have access to your personal data provided that they need them to do their job. We have concluded contracts according to Art. 28 DSGVO with our data processing companies where the companies bind themselves to adhere to the valid data protection regulations.

4. Quick enquiry

Your personal data (name, email address, telephone number, age of the children) from the quick enquiry, which you allowed us to use by sending the enqiry form, is transmitted to us via our own mail server, processed and stored at our place in order to process your enquiry.

Moreover, your personal data from the quick enquiry are only passed on to third parties, if it is necessary to process your enquiry.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. If you do not provide the necessary data however, it is not possible for us to process your enquiry.

5. Online reservation

The processing of you personal data happens in accordance with legal regulations, in particular due to your consent or due to the necessity to fulfil the contract.

In order to do a reservation and for the later processing of the contract the online booking provider BookVisit™ Sweden (Kungsgatan 34-36, 411 19 Göteborg, Sweden) saves your IP address, prename, surname, country, e-mail address, address, city, post code, telephone number and credit card number via cookies.

Furthermore, your personal data, prename, surname, country, e-mail address, address, city, post code, telephone number and credit card number are processed by us in order to fulfil the contract and to conduct pre-contract procedures.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. As a consequence of non-provided personal data, however, the online reservation or the contract closing cannot take place.  

6. Server logfiles

Due to technical reasons the following usage data, which is sent to our web sever by your respective web browser, is collected every time you visit our website and stored as protocol data, so called server logfiles:

  • browser type and version
  • used system software
  • website, from which you come to visit us (Referrer URL)
  • website, you visit
  • date and time of your access
  • your Internet Protocoll (IP)-address

This anonymous data is stored apart from your personal data which you might have indicated so that no conclusions about your person can be drawn. They are only evaluated for statistical purpose so that we are able to improve our website and offer.

7. Cookies

7.1. Usage of cookies
This website uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file whose purpose is to save information. If you visit a website, the website can put a cookie on the computer of the visitor of the website. If the visitor visits the website again later with the same device, the website can read the data, which was stored by the former cookie, so that for example it might be able to tell if the visitor has visited the website already and  which parts of the website he or she was especially interested in. A cookie and the therin saved information can either be sent back to the website which has produced it (First Party Cookie) or to another website to which it belongs (Third Party Cookie). Cookies improve the efficiency and usability of the website.

The cookies primarily used by us are called "session cookies" and they are deleted automatically from your hard drive after the browser session has ended. Furthermore, we also use cookies who remain on your hard drive also when the session has ended. The main purpose of this is that the website is adapted to your personal needs if you visit it again.

The collected data are anonymised, so that we can not link them to certain users.

7.2. Third Party Cookies
In addition, our website uses the following external services, which might use cookies while you use our website:

  • weather widget on our website from wetter.com GmbH, Reichenaustr. 19a, 78467 Konstanz, Germany
  • livecams Bad Gastein (Stubnerkogel) & Bad Hof Gastein (Schlossalm)
  • snow report from schneehoehen.de - Schneemenschen GmbH, Multimedia Internet Park, Prager Ring 4-12, 66482 Zweibrücken, Germany
  • hotel review platform holidaycheck.at - HolidayCheck AG, Bahnweg 8, CH-8598 Bottighofen
  • hotel review platform tripadvisor.at - TripAdvisor LLC, 400 1st Avenue, Needham, MA 02494, USA
  • Bookatable - Livebookings Holdings Limited, 5th Floor, Elizabeth House, 39 York Road, London, SE1 7NQ

7.3. Cookie settings
Users can define how their web browser reacts to cookies, which cookies are allowed and which are rejected within the settings of their web browser. It depends on your web browser where you can find the settings. More detailed information about that can be found in the "Help"-function of your respective web browser. If you limit the usage of cookies it might happen that websites do not function properly anymore.

Moreover, the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance offers the possibility to deactivate technical cookies from third parties at: www.youronlinechoices.eu.

8. Web analysis tools

8.1. Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The relationship to Google is based on an adequacy decision of the European Commission, as Google owns a self-certification according to the Privacy Shield. Moreover, Google also signed a data processing contract.

If you open our website a connection to the server of Google is established via a software and the data is transmitted to servers of Google which in part are situated in the USA. Google Analytics uses cookies to save information of the website users and to analyse the users' website usage. This website uses the fuction "Activation of IP-anonymisation". As a consequence, your IP-address is shortened beforehand by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the agreement beyond the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the full IP-address is transmitted to a server of Google in the USA and shortened there.

According to Google, Google uses the collected data to analyse the usage of the website, to compile reports about website activities and to provide additional services regarding website usage and internet usage. Where required Google will also pass these information on to third parties, provided that it is required by law or that third parties process the data on behalf of Google.

You can find detailed information about the usage of user data by Google Analytics in the Data Privacy Statement of Google or Google Analytics:
https://policies.google.com/?hl=de.

Deactivate Google Analytics:

You can deactivate the collection of your data by Google Analytics on all websites by downloading and installing the following browser plugin:https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

As an alternative to the browser plugin you can also click on the following link in order to deactivate the colleciotn of your data by Google Analytics on this website. In doing so, a so called opt-out-cookie is stored on your device. If you delete your cookies you have to click on the link again.

8.2. econda Analytics
This website uses econda Analytics, a web analysis service by econda GmbH, Zimmerstr. 6, 76137 Karlsruhe, Germany. A contract has been signed with econda GmbH for data processing.

According to econda Analytics only anonymised data is collected and saved for the need based design and optimization of the website and user profiles are produced by using pseudonyms. Immediately after the receipt of the IP-address, it is obliterated so that user profiles cannot be linked to IP addresses. econda Analytics uses cookies to save information about website users and to analyse their usage of the website.

Detailed information about the usage of user data by econda Analytics can be found at the Data Privacy Statement of econda GmbH: https://www.econda.de/datenschutzhinweise/.

Deactivate econda Analytics:

Without the explicit consent of the user, user profiles are not brought together with the data about the pseudonym. Especially IP addresses are obliterated as soon as they are received so that it is not possible to link the user's profile to the IP address. Visitors of the website can always opt out from the data recording and storage for the future. Deactivate econda Analytics.

9. Social Media

9.1. Facebook
So called social plugins of the social network Facebook are integrated in our website. Facebook is operated by the company Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. You can recognise the Facebook Plugins by the Facebook logo or the "Like" button. You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins as well as their design here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

If you visit our website, your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers of Facebook via the plugin. In doing so, Facebook gets the information that your browser has opened our website although you might not have a Facebook profile or you might not be logged in to your account. This information including the IP address is saved.

If you are logged in to your Facebook account, Facebook can attribute the website visit to your profile. If you interact with the plugins, e.g. by clicking the "Like" button, this information is also directly transmitted to the server of Facebook and saved there. In addition, this information is also published and shown in the social network, on your Facebook profile.

The purpose and extent of the data collection and the further processing and usage of the data by Facebook as well as your rights and privacy settings concerning this matter can be checked at the data protection regulations of Facebook: https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you don’t want Facebook to attribute the collected data to your Facebook account, you have to log out before visiting our website. You can also prevent the download of plugins with Add-Ons for your browser.

9.2. YouTube
Our website has integrated so called social plugins of the social network YouTube. YouTube is operated by the company YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. The plugins of YouTube are indicated with the YouTube logo.

If you visit our website, your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers of YouTube via the plugin. In doing so, YouTube gets the information that your browser opened our website, although you might not have a YouTube profile or if you are not logged in to your YouTube account. Moreover, the information including IP address is saved.

If you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube can attribute the visit of our website to your YouTube profile. If you interact with the plugins, this information will also be transmitted to the servers of YouTube and saved there. Moreover, the information will also be published and shown in the social network, at your YouTube profile.

The purpose and extent of the data collection and the further processing and usage of the data by YouTube as well as your rights and privacy settings concerning this matter can be checked at the data protection regulations of YouTube at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

If you don't want YouTube to attribute the collected data to your YouTube account, you have to log out of your YouTube account before visiting our website. You can also prevent the download of plugins with add-ons for your browser.

10. Google Maps

This website uses "Google Maps", a map service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, in order to visually show geographical information and to produce maps/plans how to arrive.

If you visit our website, your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers of Google via the plugin. In doing so, Google receives the information that your browser opened our website, although you might not have a Google profile. Furthermore, this information including your IP address is saved.

By using Google Maps information about the usage of this website, including your IP address, may be transmitted to servers of Google, which in part are situated in the USA, and saved there. As far as it is required by law, Google Maps will pass this information on to third parties or if third parties act on behalf of Google and process the data.

Detailed information about the usage of personal data by Google Maps can be found in the Data Privacy Statement of Google or Google Maps: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

You can also prevent the service of Google Maps. We would like to point out, however, that in this case you can not use the maps of Google.

11. Use of links:

On our website www.salzburgerhof.com you can find links to other websites, which are not operated by the Janus Hotelbetriebsgesellschaft mbH, Grillparzerstraße 1, 5640 Bad Gastein, Austria. And the Janus Hotelbetriebsgesellschaft mbH has no influence on the safety and content of these websites. For these websites the Data Protection Regulations of the respective operator of the website apply.

12. Your rights

If your consent is needed for the processing of your data, we will only process them if you have given us your explicit consent. 
You always have the right to revoke given consent of processing your personal data. The legitimacy of the processing of your personal data until you revoked however is not touched by the revocation.

Furthermore, you always have the right to get information about the processing and transmission of your data as well as to let them be changed, deleted or limited by the Janus Hotelbetriebsgesellschaft mbH, Grillparzerstraße 1, 5640 Bad Gastein, Austria.

If you want to use your rights, write an email to Opens window for sending emaildatenschutz@salzburgerhof.com.

In addition, you also have the right to disagree with the processing of your personal data so that your personal data will not be processed anymore.

The protection of personal data is very important to us. Therefore, we have appointed an external data protection official. Our data protection official is Mag. Martin Zeppezauer, Thurnbichlweg 50, A-6353 Going am Wilden Kaiser. You can contact our data protection official via email Opens window for sending emailmartin@zepedes.com.

In addition, you also have the right to file a complaint at the controlling authority. In Austria it is the Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, email: dsb@dsb.gv.at.

Book online

Quick enquiry

Daten engl

**  By clicking "send", you agree to being contacted by us regarding your inquiry.

Further information Data Privacy Statement


Hotels mit Hotelbewertungen bei HolidayCheck
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • Tripadvisor
  • Trivago
  • HolidayCheck
  • Youtube